CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Hiromi Acuna
Chaser
217 E 157th Street
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from China

Dear Mr. Acuna:

In your undated letter received in this office April 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained for our files. Style CW7355 is a woman’s romper constructed from 95% viscose and 5% spandex woven fabric. The one-piece pullover style garment features a deep V-neckline, long bell-shaped sleeves, an adjustable self fabric tie at the waist, two pockets below the waist, and short hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style CW7355 will be 6211.43.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division